Medical liens and the current status of Howell
[…] Hospital liens
Hospital liens are statutory pursuant to the Hospital Lien Act (HLA) found at California Civil Code sections 3045.1-3045.6. Pursuant to the HLA, a hospital that treats a patient who has been injured by a third-party tortfeasor may assert a lien against any judgment, settlement or compromise recovered by that patient from the tortfeasor in the amount of its “reasonable and necessary charges.” (Civ. Code, § 3045.1.) Pursuant to the HLA, any hospital “which furnishes emergency and ongoing medical or other services to any person injured by reason of an accident or negligent or wrongful act . . . shall, if the person has a claim against another for damages on account of his or her injuries, have a lien upon the damages recovered or to be recovered, by the person to the extent of the amount of the reasonable and necessary charges of the hospital at any hospital affiliated health facility . . ..” (Civ. Code, § 3045.1.)
“The lien shall apply whether the damages are recovered, or are to be recovered, by judgment, settlement, or compromise.” (Civ.