Use Sargon as your WAZE for examining and presenting expert opinion
[…] The statute continues to provide a list of definitions that you need to know.
A “preliminary fact” means a fact upon the existence or non existence of which depends the admissibility or inadmissibility of evidence.” (Evid. Code, § 400.) The “admissibility or inadmissibility of evidence” includes the qualification or disqualification of a person to be a witness and the existence or nonexistence of a privilege.” (Ibid.) Proffered Evidence means “... evidence, the admissibility or inadmissibly of which is dependent upon the existence or non existence of a preliminary fact.” (Evid. Code, § 401.)
Evidence Code section 403, subdivision (a) ties it all together: “The proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing the evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact...” The evidence will be admissible or inadmissible depending on a list of considerations.
If your expert is subject to a 402 hearing, you had better know your case law.