Use Sargon as your WAZE for examining and presenting expert opinion
[…] Use Sargon as your WAZE for examining and presenting expert opinion
If your expert is subject to a 402 hearing, you had better know your case law
402 hearings are preliminary-fact determinations to decide the admissibility of evidence. They are driven by the Evidence Code. Evidence Code section 402, subdivision (a) states, “When the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed, its existence or non existence shall be determined as provided in this article. (b) The court may hear and determine the question of admissibility outside the presence or hearing of the jury...”
The statute continues to provide a list of definitions that you need to know.
A “preliminary fact” means a fact upon the existence or non existence of which depends the admissibility or inadmissibility of evidence.” (Evid.