Med mal: Holding hospitals liable under Elam for doctors’ negligence
[…] (22 C.C.R. § 70701.) Even more generally, the medical staff is responsible to the “governing body for the fitness, adequacy and quality of medical care rendered to patients in the hospital.” (22 C.C.R. § 70703.)
Federal statutory law even more clearly places this responsibility on hospitals. For hospitals participating in Medicare or Medi-Cal (which is all of them), “the hospital must have an effective governing body legally responsible for the conduct of the hospitals and institution.” (42 C.F.R. § 482.12.) The governing body “must be responsible for services furnished in the hospital whether or not they are furnished under contracts” and “must ensure that the services ... are provided in a safe and effective manner.” (42 C.F.R. § 482.12(e).)