Preparing experts post-Sargon
[…] University of Southern California (2012) 55 Cal.4th 747 makes sense. It simply reaffirms the principle that a trial court must not permit into evidence an expert opinion, that is based on a weak and speculative foundation.
The court determines all questions of admissibility
The evidence code empowers the court to determine all questions of admissibility. Although Sargon did not fully describe the origin of a trial court’s exclusionary powers, it is important to understand those powers before considering the impact of the Sargon case.
Evidence Code section 310, subdivision(a) provides that: “All questions of law (including but not limited to questions concerning the construction of statutes and other writings, the admissibility of evidence, and other rules of evidence) are to be decided by the court. Determination of issues of fact preliminary to the admission of evidence are to be decided by the court as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 400) of Chapter 4.” In other words, when the trial court is presented with a question about whether a piece of evidence (i.e., an expert opinion) is admissible, it must determine its admissibility by following the procedures outlined under sections 400 through 406 of the Evidence Code.