Using Sanchez to your advantage
[…] California Evidence Code, section 801, subdivision (b) provides that an expert may provide an opinion “based on matter (including his special knowledge, skill, experience, training and education) perceived by or personally known to the witness or made known to him at or before the hearing, whether or not admissible, that is a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon which the subject to which his testimony relates, unless an expert is precluded by law from using such matter as a basis for his opinion.” (Italics added.) Similarly, Evidence Code section 802 allows an expert to “state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter (including, in the case of an expert, his special knowledge, skill, experience, training and education) upon which it is based, unless he is precluded by law from using such reasons or matter as a basis for his opinion.”
As a result of these statutes, experts were being used by the parties to introduce otherwise inadmissible evidence under the guise of expert testimony and claiming that the testimony was not being offered to prove the truth of the matter asserted.