Why not a Bane Act claim?
[…] As most attorneys involved in cases against municipalities are keenly aware, having both direct and vicarious liability against a public entity is monumental in establishing a viable claim.
With respect to those looking to add a Bane Act violation to a Section 1983 or Monell claim, another statute to perhaps include in your complaint would be Civil Code section 51.7. Section 51.7 provides that all persons have the right to be free from intimidation by threat of violence on account of any protected characteristic, including sex. Civil Code section 52, subdivision (b), provides the mechanism for asserting a violation of Section 51.7: “Whoever denies the right provided by Section 51.7 or 51.9, or aids, incites, or conspires in that denial, is liable …” Civ. Code, § 52(b) (emphasis added).