Surprise me!
[…] (People v Campbell (1965) 233 Cal.App.2d 38, 44; Chula v. Superior Court (1952) 109 Cal.2d 24, 38; comment to Evid. Code, § 767.) So don’t object if your opponent takes advantage of this wrinkle. You don’t want to look bad in front of the jury when the judge tells you why your objection is overruled.

Watch for this conclusive presumption

If a written contract surfaces in your lawsuit, check carefully to see if it contains any factual statements. If so, the parties to the agreement must live with them. Evidence Code section 622 provides that with the exception of a recital of consideration, “[t]he facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest.” Woe to the contracting party who takes the stand and tries to prove something different.

Give every exhibit a single number

The Feds have it right.