Proving a claim of low staffing against long-term care facilities
[…] (See Health & Saf. Code, §§ 1276.5 & 1599.1, subd. (a); Cal. Code Regs., tit. 22, §§ 72329.1, subd. (a) & 72501, subds. (e) & (g); and 42 C.F.R. § 483.30 (October 1, 2011).)

• Under Health and Safety Code section 1599.1, subdivision (a), a Skilled Nursing Facility “shall employ an adequate number of qualified personnel to carry out all of the functions of the facility.” Indeed, courts have held that this is a resident’s right. (Shuts, supra, 208 Cal.App.4th at p. 62, citing Wehlage, supra, 791 F.Supp.2d at p. 788.)

• Health and Safety Code section 1276.65, subdivision (d) states, in relevant part:

The staffing ratios to be developed pursuant to this section shall be minimum standards only. Skilled nursing facilities shall employ and schedule additional staff as needed to ensure quality resident care based on the needs of individual residents and to ensure compliance with all relevant state and federal staffing requirements.

(Health & Saf. Code, section 1276.65, subd. (d), italics added.)

• Title 22 of the California Code of Regulations states, in relevant part:

Skilled nursing facilities shall employ and schedule additional staff as needed to ensure quality resident care based on the needs of individual residents and to ensure compliance with all relevant state and federal staffing requirements.

(Cal. Code Regs., tit. 22, § 72329.1, subd. (a).)