Proving a claim of low staffing against long-term care facilities
[…] • California Advocates for Nursing Home Reform, Nursing Home Guide (http://www.nursinghomeguide.org)

Residential care facilities for the elderly

Residential care facilities for the elderly offer room, board, and daily assistance for seniors in certain activities of daily living (ADLs), such as preparing meals, shopping, transportation, preparing and taking medication, using the telephone, paying bills, housekeeping, and others.

Pursuant to section 1569.2, subdivision (k) of the California Health and Safety Code, a “‘[r]esidential care facility for the elderly’ means a housing arrangement chosen voluntarily by persons 60 years of age or over, or their authorized representative, where varying levels and intensities of care and supervision, protective supervision, personal care, or health-related services are provided, based upon their varying needs, as determined in order to be admitted and to remain in the facility.” The law governing residential care facilities for the elderly is in large part set forth in sections 1569 through 1569.87 of the California Health and Safety Code and sections 87100 through 87730 of Title 22 of the California Code of Regulations.