Proving a claim of low staffing against long-term care facilities
[…] The process of determining which staff hours “count” toward the direct-care nurse staffing requirement is set forth by the Department of Public Health and is well recognized by the industry. (See Cal. Dept. of Public Health, all facilities letter (Jan. 31, 2011) pp. 11-19.))

• The California Legislature and the California Department of Public Health (“DPH”) have emphasized that the 3.2 NHPPD is a bare minimum, and that additional staff may be necessary to provide adequate care to residents and to ensure the safety of residents. (See Health & Saf. Code, §§ 1276.5 & 1599.1, subd. (a); Cal. Code Regs., tit. 22, §§ 72329.1, subd. (a) & 72501, subds. (e) & (g); and 42 C.F.R. § 483.30 (October 1, 2011).)

• Under Health and Safety Code section 1599.1, subdivision (a), a Skilled Nursing Facility “shall employ an adequate number of qualified personnel to carry out all of the functions of the facility.” Indeed, courts have held that this is a resident’s right. (Shuts, supra, 208 Cal.App.4th at p. 62, citing Wehlage, supra, 791 F.Supp.2d at p. 788.)

• Health and Safety Code section 1276.65, subdivision (d) states, in relevant part: