When a physician’s intentional misconduct is at issue
[…] With MICRA inapplicable, the question turns to holding a hospital liable for the intentional – even criminal − misconduct of a physician.
The theories against a hospital for the misconduct of a physician
The doctor as the ostensible agent of the hospital
Under well-settled principles of ostensible agency, a person becomes another’s agent if the principal causes a third-party claimant to believe such agency exists. As set forth in California Civil Code section 2300, “An agency is ostensible when the principal intentionally, or by want of ordinary care, causes a third person to believe another to be his agent who is not really employed by him.” (See also California Civil Code section 2317 defining ostensible authority.) As noted in Jacoves v. United Merchandising Corp.