When a physician’s intentional misconduct is at issue
[…] A hospital is required to report a physician’s misconduct pursuant to California Health & Safety Code section 1279.1. Pursuant to California Health & Safety Code section 1279.1, hospitals are required to report to the California Department of Health Services any “adverse event” no later than five days after the adverse event has been detected or, if the event is an ongoing urgent or emergent threat to the welfare, health or safety of patients, personnel or visitors, (as would clearly be the case here), not less than 24 hours after the adverse event has been detected.
For purposes of § 1279.1, adverse events include, “the sexual assault on a patient within or on the grounds of a health facility.” (California Health & Safety Code § 1279.1(b)(6)(C)). Moreover, pursuant to California Health & Safety Code §1279.1(c), “the facility shall inform the patient or the party responsible for the patient of the adverse event by the time the report is made.”
California Penal Code sections 11165-11174.3; 11160 − failure to report events involving minors in violation of California’s mandatory reporting laws
When a minor is sexually assaulted by a physician, another statute may be relied upon to support a legal claim.