The Darvocet headache
[…] The issue before the court was “whether removal [was] proper under the ‘mass action’ provision of the Class Action Fairness Act…when plaintiffs in several actions moved for coordination in the state trial court pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure section 404 ‘for all purposes’ and justified their request in part by asserting a need to avoid inconsistent judgments.
California Code of Civil Procedure section 404.1, which sets forth the standards for coordination, provides:
Coordination of civil actions sharing a common question of fact or law is appropriate if one judge hearing all of the actions for all purposes in a selected site or sites will promote the ends of justice taking into account whether the common question of fact or law is predominating and significant to the litigation; the convenience of parties, witnesses, and counsel; the relative development of the actions and the work product of counsel; the efficient utilization of judicial facilities and manpower; the calendar of the courts; the disadvantages of duplicative and inconsistent rulings, orders, or judgments; and, the likelihood of settlement of the actions without further litigation should coordination be denied.
Following language found in nearly every mass tort JCCP petition filed in the last decade, plaintiffs requested that the cases be coordinated before one judge hearing all of the actions “for all purposes,” to address the similar causes of action, issues of law, and issues of material fact.