Drafting discovery documents for effective use at trial
[…] Otherwise, questions full of legalese and complexities will be lost on the jury and you will give up the “pop” or the “gotcha” moment in the impeachment cross-examination.
There are ways to draft request for admissions, special interrogatories, and document requests in a manner that makes them more usable at trial.
Drafting request for admissions
The main purpose of Request for Admissions (RFA) is to limit the issues at trial. Plaintiff attorneys should use Request for Admissions for their intended purpose – as judicial admissions, as opposed to evidentiary admissions. Section 2033.410(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure states:
Any matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission in the pending action, unless the court has permitted withdrawal or amendment of that admission under Section 2033.300
An example of the difference is as follows:
Admit that you have no evidence to show Plaintiff was comparatively negligent at the time of the INCIDENT.
(Evidentiary Admission)
Admit that Plaintiff was not comparatively negligent at the time of INCIDENT.
(Judicial Admission).