Defeating MSJ brought by spas, gyms and other health-studio defendants
[…] (Zipusch v. LA Workout (2007) 155 Cal.App.3th 1281.) Thus, it is important to develop the evidence, with a competent liability expert, demonstrating the presence of a risk of harm that is either not considered to be inherent in the activity in which the injured victim was engaged, or that was different in degree and severity from that which is normally expected.
Failure to provide a copy of the contract with the release at the time of signing
Health-studio services in California are governed by the Health Studio Act. (Civ. Code, §§ 1812.80, et seq.)
Section 1812.81 provides in pertinent part:
As used in this title, ‘contract for health studio services’ means a contract for . . . the use by an individual patron of the facilities of a health studio, gymnasium or other facility used for [the purposes of instruction, training or assistance in physical culture, body building, exercising, reducing, figure development, or any other such physical skill]. . ..
Section 1812.82 provides:
Every contract for health studio services shall be in writing and shall be subject to the provisions of this title. A copy of the written contract shall be given to the customer at the time he signs the contract.
Section 1812.91 provides: