Defeating MSJ brought by spas, gyms and other health-studio defendants
[…] Health-studio services in California are governed by the Health Studio Act. (Civ. Code, §§ 1812.80, et seq.)
Section 1812.81 provides in pertinent part:
As used in this title, ‘contract for health studio services’ means a contract for . . . the use by an individual patron of the facilities of a health studio, gymnasium or other facility used for [the purposes of instruction, training or assistance in physical culture, body building, exercising, reducing, figure development, or any other such physical skill]. . ..
Section 1812.82 provides:
Every contract for health studio services shall be in writing and shall be subject to the provisions of this title. A copy of the written contract shall be given to the customer at the time he signs the contract.
Section 1812.91 provides:
Any contract for health studio services which does not comply with the applicable provisions of this title shall be void and unenforceable as contrary to public policy.