Don’t let self-inflicted errors on the verdict form torpedo your verdict
[…] The appellate court held that these findings were inconsistent, vacated an $80 million judgment, and remanded the case for a new trial. (Trejo v. Johnson & Johnson (2017) 13 Cal.App.5th 110, 127-142.)
I have six tips for trial lawyers to avoid this fate. Before I share them with you, I’ll need to explain a little bit of law.
Types of verdicts
In the California courts and in federal court, there are three types of verdicts:
- General Verdicts (FRCP 49(b); Cal. Code Civ. Proc., § 624)
- General Verdicts with Special Interrogatories (FRCP 49(b); Cal. Code Civ. Proc., § 625)
- Special Verdicts (FRCP 49(b); Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 624)
Under California law, a general verdict is “that by which (jurors) pronounce generally upon all or any of the issues, either in favor of the plaintiff or defendant …” (Cal. Code Civ. Proc., § 624.)
A special verdict “is that by which the jury finds the facts only, leaving the judgment to the Court.” (Ibid.)