Handling retainers, referral fees and managing client trust accounts
[…] (Guiterrez v. Girardi (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 925, 932-933.) All attorney fee agreements are strictly construed against the attorney. (Severson & Werson v. Bolinger (1991) 235 Cal.App.3d 1569, 1572.)
Business and Professions Code Section 6147 sets forth the rules applicable to contingent-fee contracts. The section mandates that all contingency-fee retainer agreements be in writing and that the client be provided with a copy of the signed contract.
Section 6147 requires that a contingency fee contract include:
(1) A statement of the contingency fee rate that the client and attorney have agreed upon;
(2) A statement of how disbursements and fees incurred related to the litigation or settlement will affect the contingency fee and the client’s ultimate recovery;
(3) A statement of any additional expenses the client might have to
compensate the attorney for;
(4) A statement that the fee arrangement is negotiable between the attorney and client and not fixed by law, (provided the claim is not subject to Section 6146-MICRA); and
(5) A statement that the fee rates are the maximum limits for the contingency fee rate and that the attorney and client have the option to negotiate a lower rate if the claim is subject to section 6146-MICRA.
Percentages that can be collected in a contingency fee contract are not fixed under the code, unless governed by the MICRA codified at Section 6146.
Clarity in the agreement