Sexual-harassment litigation in the post-#MeToo era
[…] Third, the Legislature affirmed the rejection of the “stray remarks doctrine” in Reid v. Google, explaining that a hostile work environment is determined based on the totality of the circumstances and that a single discriminatory comment may be relevant circumstantial evidence of discrimination even if made by someone who is not a decisionmaker. (Gov. Code, § 12923, subd. (c).)

Fourth, the Legislature declared that the same legal standards for harassment are used regardless of the type of workplace; the nature of the workplace may only be considered if “engaging in or witnessing prurient conduct and commentary is integral to the performance of the job duties.” (Gov. Code, § 12923, subd. (d).) Thus, for example, it would not be appropriate to judge harassment at a construction job by a different standard than one at an elementary school.