Mastering uninsured and underinsured motorist arbitrations
[…] Implicit in that argument is that the determination of damages could be reformed post-arbitration to conform with the actual policy limits. There is tangential authority for this position in Furlough v. Transamerica Ins. Co. (1988) 203 Cal.App.3d 40. This issue and section (f) were called into question in Weinberg v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Am. (2004) 114 Cal.App.4th 1075. That court noted that there is no established “mechanism” as to what an arbitrator should do when asked to determine the insurer’s liability, as opposed to the uninsured/underinsured.
Insurers point to section 11580.2, subdivision (a)(1) that requires UM/UIM policies to be limited to “all sums within the limits that he, she, or they, as the case may be, shall be legally entitled to recover as damages for bodily injury or wrongful death from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle.” (Emphasis added.) For insureds’ counsel, it is difficult to procedurally advance the excess position without alienating the arbitrator. The most elegant solution is to provide the arbitrator with a sealed envelope containing the policy limits information.