Discovery referee appointments
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 644.)
The order of appointment: An order appointing a discovery referee under section 638(b) is to be filed with the clerk, or entered in the minutes, and must specify the items in rule 3.902. Instead of a formally prepared order, the use of optional Judicial Council form ADR-110, entitled “Order Appointing Referee,” should be considered.
A section 639(a)(5) motion
Subdivision (a) of section 639 provides for the appointment of a special referee in five distinct categories. This article discusses only subdivision (a)(5), which concerns the appointment of a referee “to hear and determine any and all discovery motions and disputes relevant to discovery in the action and to report findings and make a recommendation thereon.” (Italics added.) A motion for appointment of the section 639(a)(5) discovery referee can be made by the court or on motion of a party or parties.
The court’s motion: Case law has established parameters for a court to order a section 639(a)(5) discovery reference. (See Taggares v. Sup. Ct.