When does the mediation process begin and end?
[…] Evidence Code section 1119, subdivision (c) states “All communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall remain confidential.” (Italics added.) This provision most likely does not include negotiations that commenced before an agreement between or among the parties to commence a mediation process. (See Wimsatt v. Superior Court (Corey Kausch) (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 137, 161. Also see Evidence Code section 1120, subdivision (a), which states “Evidence otherwise admissible or subject to discovery outside of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall not be or become inadmissible or protected from disclosure solely by reason of its introduction or use in a mediation or mediation consultation.” [Nor is an agreement to mediate a dispute considered confidential. (Subd. (b)(1).) Also see subds. (b)(2)-(4) for items not confidential.].)