Don’t lose before you’ve even started
[…] Advise the judge you are doing everything in your power to be efficient but there are areas you still need to uncover to empanel a fair and impartial jury. Often, if you assure the judge that you are doing your best to be efficient, the judge will provide you leeway. It is important that you know exactly what you’re after because a fishing expedition will only irritate the judge and the jurors.
If the judge seeks to impose time limits
If the judge imposes restrictive time limits, you can gently remind the judge of Code of Civil Procedure section 222.5, which states:
(b)(1) Upon completion of the trial judge’s initial examination, counsel for each party shall have the right to examine, by oral and direct questioning, any of the prospective jurors in order to enable counsel to intelligently exercise both peremptory challenges and challenges for cause. The scope of the examination conducted by counsel shall be within reasonable limits prescribed by the trial judge in the judge’s sound discretion subject to the provisions of this chapter. During any examination conducted by counsel for the parties, the trial judge shall permit liberal and probing examination calculated to discover bias or prejudice with regard to the circumstances of the particular case before the court. The fact that a topic has been included in the trial judge’s examination shall not preclude appropriate follow-up questioning in the same area by counsel. The trial judge shall permit counsel to conduct voir dire examination without requiring prior submission of the questions unless a particular counsel engages in improper questioning.
(b)(2) The trial judge shall not impose specific unreasonable or arbitrary time limits or establish an inflexible time limit policy for voir dire.
Without irritating the judge, it could be helpful to remind the judge that your time is being spent to discover bias or prejudice with regard to the circumstances of your particular case. If this does not sway the judge, then there are basic areas you should cover in your jury selection. These would include whether the jurors believe:
There are too may lawsuits
Jury awards are too high
People are too litigious
Lawsuits cost too much money