Keep digging
[…] Insurer: Privacy objections
Insurers will often claim that privacy objections may alter (and extend) the procedure for obtaining this information. The Insurance Information and Privacy Protection Act (Ins. Code, § 791.01 et seq.) creates a right of privacy with respect to consumer files, and in particular claims files maintained by insurance companies. (Ins. Code, § 791.13.) The Act provides that an insurance institution, agent, or insurance-support organization “shall not disclose any personal or privileged information about an individual collected or received in connection with an insurance transaction” unless one of a number of exceptions applies. (Ibid.)