Maintaining deposition decorum
[…] (Ibid.)
Most deposition objections are not waived
To address deposition misconduct, the first step is for all counsel to understand the permissible parameters of deposition objections. The California Discovery Act is clear regarding the scope of proper and improper deposition objections. California Code of Civil Procedure, section 2025.460, subdivision (c) states that “[o)bjections to the competency of the deponent, or to the relevancy, materiality, or admissibility at trial of the testimony or of the materials produced are unnecessary and are not waived by failure to make them before or during the deposition.” Only deposition objections based “on the ground that it is privileged or that it is a protected work product,” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.460, subd. (a)) or “to the form of any question or answer” are waived if not made during the deposition.