Maintaining deposition decorum
[…] But when counsel consistently crosses the line, through repeated and persistent improper conduct in an obvious strategy to disrupt and obstruct the deposition, stronger measures are required. In such cases, adjourn the deposition, and seek a protective order to bring the conduct to the court’s attention. To deter future misconduct, meaningful sanctions against counsel who only seek to disrupt and obstruct should be sought.
Motions to compel should be brought when there are repeated instances in a deposition of improper instructions not to answer
California Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.480, subdivision (a) states in relevant part that “[i]f a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document, […], the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production.” The motion must be brought within 60 days after completion of the records. (Id. at 2025.480(b).) Section 2025.480, subdivision (i) further provides that “[i]f the court determines that the answer or production sought is subject to discovery, it shall order that the answer be given or the production be made on the resumption of the deposition.” Monetary sanctions may be awarded for unsuccessfully making or opposing a motion to compel. (Id. at 2025.480(j).)
The grounds to instruct a witness not to answer a deposition question are limited.