Trying the school-bullying case
[…] In 1986, the United States Supreme Court held in Batson v. Kentucky that jury challenges based on group bias violate the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. The court ruled that prosecutors are barred from challenging potential jurors solely on account of their race or on the assumption that black jurors as a group cannot impartially consider a case against a black defendant.
In 2000, the Wheeler holding was codified in California’s Code of Civil Procedure. Section 231.5 states that “[a] party may not use a peremptory challenge to remove a prospective juror on the basis of an assumption that the prospective juror is biased merely because of his or her race, color, religion, sex, national origin, sexual orientation, or similar grounds.”