Trying the school-bullying case
[…] In 2000, the Wheeler holding was codified in California’s Code of Civil Procedure. Section 231.5 states that “[a] party may not use a peremptory challenge to remove a prospective juror on the basis of an assumption that the prospective juror is biased merely because of his or her race, color, religion, sex, national origin, sexual orientation, or similar grounds.”
Critically, section 231.7, added to the code in 2020, states that “[a] party shall not use a peremptory challenge to remove a prospective juror on the basis of the prospective juror’s race, ethnicity, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, or religious affiliation, or the perceived membership of the prospective juror in any of those groups.”
After defense counsel used peremptory challenges to remove four women in a row from the jury pool, we recognized that we were in a unique position.