When a signature is not a signature
[…] In affirming, the Court of Appeal stated: “[T]he parties have not entered into either an express or an implied contract to arbitrate their disputes. . .”
Medical malpractice arbitration agreements
There are two main statutes that have specific signature requirements for medical malpractice arbitration agreements. One statute concerns any contract for medical services that contains an arbitration provision, and the other is specific to arbitration agreements in health care plans.
In subdivision (b) of Code of Civil Procedure section 1295, there is a requirement that immediately before the signature line provided for the individual contracting for medical services, certain language must appear “in at least 10-pointbold red type: ‘NOTICE: BY SIGNING THIS CONTRACT YOU ARE AGREEING TO HAVE ANY ISSUE OF MEDICAL MALPRACTICE DECIDED BY NEUTRAL ARBITRATION AND YOU ARE GIVING UP YOUR RIGHT TO A JURY OR COURT TRIAL.’” Subdivision (c) permits rescission within 30 days of signature.
In Cox v.