Your plaintiff died. Now what?
[…] (Prob. Code, § 6402.) Persons with co-equal standing under the rules of intestate succession can be co-successors-in-interest.

As part of your motion to amend, you will need to provide a declaration, executed by the successor-in-interest, which conforms to the requirements of Code of Civil Procedure section 377.32. Note that there is certain language in this statute that is mandatory and specific; for example, your successor must explicitly declare “No proceeding is now pending in California for administration of the decedent’s estate.” While it’s common in some statutes to require language that need only be ‘substantially similar’ to what is in the statute, here there are several statements that must be affirmed exactly as they appear.