Your plaintiff died. Now what?
[…] You also will need a copy of the Certificate of Death (remember to redact the Social Security Number pursuant to Cal. Rules of Court, rule 1.201).

What if your potential successor-in- interest is unable or unwilling to serve? For example, a deceased plaintiff’s spouse who is elderly and in poor health might ask that his adult daughter instead act as the successor-in-interest on behalf of the family. While the widower is “first in line,” the code explicitly permits another person to step in as successor -in-interest. (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.32.) You would then have two declarations prepared; the adult daughter’s would state that she is “authorized to act on behalf of the decedent’s successor in interest” (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.32, subd. (a)(5)(B)), and a declaration from the spouse stating that he is the successor- in-interest, but authorizes the daughter to act as successor-in-interest on his behalf.

Adding a wrongful death claim