Your plaintiff died. Now what?
[…] If the deceased plaintiff’s estate is in probate, your choice is made for you; but if not, the better option is almost certainly the successor-in-interest, particularly if that person has a wrongful-death claim arising out of the same injury that killed your plaintiff.

Appointing the successor-in-interest

Who do you choose as a successor- in-interest? There is a prescribed order, but the surrounding laws make it clear as mud. Code of Civil Procedure section 377.30 states that the decedent’s successor-in-interest is “subject to Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 7000) of Part 1 of Division 7 of the Probate Code.” And Probate Code section 7000 states that property passes through a decedent’s will, or if there is no will, “to the decedent’s heirs as prescribed in the laws governing intestate succession.”