When the defendants do not timely pay arbitration fees
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.99, subds. (a)-(b).)

Motions electing to go to court should cite Code of Civil Procedure sections 1281.97 subdivision (d) and 1281.99 to highlight that the judge must not only remand the case back to civil court but also must award fees and costs to plaintiff’s counsel. Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.97, subdivision (d) states: “If the employee or consumer proceeds with an action in a court of appropriate jurisdiction, the court shall impose sanctions on the drafting party in accordance with Section 1281.99.” Under Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.99 subdivision (a), “[t]he court shall impose a monetary sanction against a drafting party that materially breaches an arbitration agreement pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1281.97 or subdivision (a) of Section 1281.98, by ordering the drafting party to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees and costs, incurred by the employee or consumer as a result of the material breach.” Under Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.99, subdivision (b), the court may also issue evidence, terminating, or contempt sanctions in addition to the monetary sanction. Thus, plaintiffs’ lawyers should also request evidence, terminating, and contempt sanctions in such motions.