When the defendants do not timely pay arbitration fees
[…] Options after a defendant fails to timely pay arbitration fees

As mentioned above, an employee or consumer has four possible options in the event a company fails to timely pay arbitration fees. One option is to withdraw from arbitration and proceed in court.

All three remaining options are applicable when an employee or consumer decides to remain in arbitration (and does not elect to proceed in court). (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.98, subd. (d).) With respect to all three remaining options, the remedy is the same: “the arbitrator shall impose appropriate sanctions…including monetary sanctions, issue sanctions, evidence sanctions, or terminating sanctions.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.98, subd. (d).) Thus, the arbitrator arguably has more leeway in deciding what remedies to order compared to the ones available should the employee or consumer elect to go to court.