Arbitrator disclosure requirements, failures, and disqualifications
[…] It also seeks to promote arbitrator neutrality by setting requirements for disclosure of potential conflicts and for disqualification of arbitrators who are or appear to be biased.
The disclosure and disqualification requirements are laid out in Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.9, as well as in Standards 7 and 12 of the Ethics Standards for Neutral Arbitrators in Contractual Arbitration [www.courts.ca.gov/26582.htm]. Section 1281.9, subdivision (a) requires that a proposed neutral arbitrator disclose “all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be impartial.”