A shield and a sword
[…] (Hrnjak v. Graymar, Inc. (1971) 4 Cal.3d 725, 732-733.) Even where the collateral source provides a windfall, a wrongdoer should not profit from a victim’s foresight in obtaining insurance or from the altruism and generosity of those providing financial assistance to the victim. (Helfend v. Southern Calif. Rapid Transit Dist. (1970) 2 Cal.3d 1, 6.)
The rule applies to your client’s health/life/death/dismemberment insurance, employment disability/pension/retirement/welfare benefits, charitable donations, etc.
The Collateral-Source Rule is buttressed by Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.210, which permits discovery only of “insurance...[that] may be liable to satisfy in whole or in part a judgment that may be entered in the action or to indemnify or reimburse for payments made to satisfy the judgment.” Section 2017.210 was created for plaintiffs to discover defendants’ liability insurance, not for defendants to dodge their own financial responsibility by pointing at plaintiff’s resources. (Catholic Mut. Relief Soc. v. Sup.Ct.