A shield and a sword
[…] (Catholic Mut. Relief Soc. v. Sup.Ct. (2007) 42 Cal.4th 358, 371-373 [Legislature intended section 2017.210 to authorize discovery of defendant’s liability insurance coverage – no other insurance contemplated].)
Similarly, Insurance Code section 791, et seq. – i.e., the Insurance Information and Privacy Protection Act – “limits the disclosure of information collected in connection with insurance transactions….” (Ins. Code, § 791; see also Griffith v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. (1991) 230 Cal.App.3d 59, 65-71.) Under section 791.02, any information that “relates to a claim for insurance benefits” or “is collected in connection with or in reasonable anticipation of a claim for insurance benefits” is privileged. (Ins. Code, § 791.02, subd. (v)(1), (2).)
A privacy objection is also appropriate.