Appellate Review
[…] “Like the Court of Appeal, we think that if the Legislature had intended to define “‘new motor vehicle’ to include a potentially vast category of used cars” with unexpired new car warranties, “it would have been done so more clearly and explicitly than tucking it into a reference to demonstrators and dealer-owned vehicles.”

Judicial-disqualification motions; timing; waiver or forfeiture of timing requirement

North American Title Co. v. Superior Court of Fresno County (Cortina): (2024) __ Cal.5th __ (Cal. Supreme)

Section 170.3(c)(1) of the Code of Civil Procedure states that a party who seeks to disqualify a trial court judge by filing a verified statement of disqualification must do so “at the earliest practicable opportunity after discovery of the facts constituting the ground for disqualification.” But section 170.3(b)(2) provides that, notwithstanding a party’s general ability to waive a disqualification, “[t]here shall be no waiver of disqualification if the basis therefor” falls into one of two categories, one of which is that “[t]he judge has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party” (§ 170.3, subd. (b)(2)(A)).

The Court granted review to decide whether the nonwaiver provision precludes application of the timeliness requirement when a party alleges that a judge is disqualified due to bias or prejudice concerning a party.