Appellate Review
[…] Plaintiffs sued FCA to enforce the refund-or-replace provision, claiming that their car was a “new motor vehicle” because it was a “motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer’s new car warranty” FCA argued that the refund-or-replace remedy does not apply because plaintiffs’ car was not a “new motor vehicle.” The trial court and Court of Appeal agreed with FCA. The Supreme Court did, as well.

It concluded that a motor vehicle purchased with an unexpired manufacturer’s new car warranty does not qualify as a “motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer’s new car warranty” under section 1793.22, subdivision (e)(2)’s definition of “new motor vehicle” unless the new car warranty was issued with the sale.

The Act’s definition of a “new motor vehicle” makes clear that certain used cars – “a dealer-owned vehicle and a ‘demonstrator’ or other motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer’s new car warranty” – qualify as “new motor vehicles” for purposes of the statute. (§ 1793.22, subd. (e)(2).) The meaning of the disputed phrase is informed by the specific mention of dealer-owned vehicles and demonstrators as examples of a “motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer’s new car warranty.” (Ibid.)