The roles of expert witnesses in motor-vehicle-accident litigation
[…] Treat each and every one of these depositions as direct trial examination. Make sure to include Code of Civil Procedure sections 2025.220, 2025.340, and 2025.620 in your deposition notice and have the depositions video-recorded. If defense counsel gets the jump on you and notices these depositions first, make sure to file a notice of joinder and cite all the necessary code sections.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.220 states in pertinent part,
“(a) A party desiring to take the oral deposition of any person shall give notice in writing. The deposition notice shall state all of the following, … (5) Any intention by the party noticing the deposition to record the testimony by audio or video technology, in addition to recording the testimony by the stenographic method … (6) Any intention to reserve the right to use at trial a video recording of the deposition testimony of a treating or consulting physician or of an expert witness under subdivision (d) of section 2025.620.”
Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.340 states in pertinent part,