The roles of expert witnesses in motor-vehicle-accident litigation
[…] Make sure to reach out to your desired expert in advance of your designation deadline to ensure they are not conflicted out, are able to testify at the time of trial, and can help your case. Having to find a last-minute replacement for an expert that doesn’t fulfill these needs is a major stressor that should be avoided at all costs!
Exchanging expert information
The role of any expert in a case is ultimately determined by their specialty and the contents of your designation. Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.260 details the requirements of expert designation. The pertinent portion of subsection (b) states “The exchange of expert witness information shall include either of the following: (1) A list setting forth the name and address of a person whose expert opinion that party expects to offer in evidence at the trial.” Subsection (c) details the required information to be included in the declaration, to be signed by the attorney, that is to accompany your expert designation.