Recovering damages for emotional distress for breach of an insurance contract
[…] The court ends its survey by citing Molien v. Kaiser Foundation Hospitals (1980) 27 Cal.3d 916, in which the California Supreme Court, in a tort action, “discarded the rule that mental suffering was compensable only when accompanied by physical injury.” (Wynn, 111 Cal.App.3d at 800.)

“Against the background of such persuasive precedent,” the Wynn court wrote, “we have no difficulty in concluding that the only limitation on [Wynn’s] recovery in this case is the language in Civil Code section 3300 which provides:

For the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this code, is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom.

(Wynn, 111 Cal.App.3d at 801 (emphasis in original).)

The Wynn court continued: