Effective arbitration advocacy – attorney control
[…] Correction of the award by the court

In ruling on a petition to correct and confirm an arbitration award, the superior court must not consider the merits of the award (see, e.g. Lindholm v. Galvin (1979) 95 Cal.App.3d 443, 450), and the award may not be corrected unless a ministerial error occurred or the superior court determines pursuant to Code of Civil procedure section 1286.6, subdivision (b) that “[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision...”Challenging the award in court

There are very limited grounds to challenge arbitration awards, generally only to correct numerical errors, and possibly for violations of disclosure act requirements, including:

The award was obtained by corruption, fraud, or other undue means. (Code Civ.