Evidence Code mediation rules
[…] Section 1126: Protections before and after mediation ends

This section is important because it provides that once an admission or writing falls under the protection of the mediation confidentiality rules, it does not lose its protection after the mediation ends. It remains protected forever. (Doe 1 v. Superior Court, 132 Cal.App.4th, supra at 580.) Presumably, an agreement among the participants could change this result.

Section 1127: Attorney fees and costs

This section simply provides that “[i]f a person subpoenas or otherwise seeks to compel a mediator to testify or produce a writing,” if the testimony or writing is determined to be inadmissible, the court shall award attorney fees and costs to the mediator.

Section 1128: Subsequent trials; references to mediation

Pursuant to this esction, communicating about the mediation to the court could have dire consequences.