Evidence Code mediation rules
[…] Section 1119(b) and Section 1120: Evidence otherwise admissible

Sections 119 and 1120 should be read together. Section 1119, subdivision (b) provides: “(b) No writing, as defined in Section 250, that is prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation . . . is admissible or subject to discovery, and disclosure of the writing shall not be compelled . . . .”

Section 1120, subdivision (a) provides: “Evidence otherwise admissible or subject to discovery outside of a mediation . . . shall not be or become inadmissible or protected from disclosure solely by reason of its introduction or use . . . in a mediation.”

These two sections plowed into a head-on collision in Rojas v. Superior Court (2004) 33 Cal.4th 407. In Rojas, a property owner had sued a builder because water leaks had caused toxic mold in her building. The parties mediated.