Evidence Code mediation rules
[…] Thus, any concern that mediation could be used “as a shield to hide evidence” was unjustified, as evidence not created for the mediation could not be hidden by being used in it. (Id. at 417.) The concept of work product and distinctions between derivative and non-derivative material did not apply and the legislative history also did not support finding an exemption from the confidentiality provisions of section 1119. (Id. at 418-424.) Of course, otherwise admissible evidence does not become protected simply because it is used in the mediation. (Ibid.)

Section 1121: Mediator’s reports and findings

Section 1121 seeks to prevent coercion in mediation and provides in pertinent part: “Neither a mediator nor anyone else may submit to a court or other adjudicative body, and a court or other adjudicative body may not consider, any report, assessment, evaluation, recommendation, or finding of any kind by the mediator concerning a mediation conducted by the mediator, other than a report that is mandated by court rule or other law that states only whether an agreement was reached, unless all parties to the mediation expressly agree otherwise in writing, or orally in accordance with Section 1118.”

As is discussed in Travelers Casualty and Surety Co. v. Superior Court (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 1131, the purpose of mediation is to achieve a voluntary agreement between the parties and coercion is anathema to this goal. Section 1121 seeks to prevent coercion.