A primer on fire-insurance coverage in California
[…] These terms are specifically defined in Insurance Code sections 2051 and 2051.5.
Section 2051 provides that for a policy that provides for payment of ACV (which is what the standard form provides) the measure of ACV “shall be the amount it would cost the insured to repair, rebuild, or replace the thing lost or injured less a fair and reasonable deduction for physical depreciation based upon its condition at the time of the injury or the policy limit, whichever is less.”
Section 2051.5, subdivision (b)(1) states that, for a policy that provides RCV coverage, “the measure of indemnity is the amount that it would cost the insured to repair, rebuild, or replace the thing lost or injured, without a deduction for physical depreciation, or the policy limit, whichever is less.”