A primer on fire-insurance coverage in California
[…] And these deadlines are subject to one or more extensions of six months for the same reasons that ALE can be extended. (Ins. Code, § 2051.5, subd. (b)(2).)
Where there has been a total loss to the insured dwelling, the policyholder may use the policy proceeds, up to the amount of RCV (but not more than policy limits) to rebuild at a new location or to purchase an existing home at a new location. (Ins. Code, § 2051.5, subd. (c)(1).)
If the policyholder chooses to rebuild in a new location, the amount owed under the policy “shall be the amount that would have been recoverable had the insured dwelling been rebuilt at its original location.” (Id., subd. (c)(2).) And under this option, the insurer may not deduct from the amount owed to the policyholder the value of the land at the new location. (Ibid.)
Appraisal