Four underutilized rules of evidence at trial
[…] (Evid. Code, § 768, subd. (b).)
4. Evidence Code section 721: The literature does not support what you are saying
Evidence Code section 721 is one of the most underutilized weapons in a trial attorney’s arsenal. Of the more than a dozen times that I have cited it at trial, only the queen of evidence herself, Judge MaryAnne Murphy, did not go clamoring for an Evidence Code book to verify my assertions of its validity.
Evidence Code section 721 allows a party to cross-examine an expert on “the content or tenor of any scientific, technical, or professional text, treatise, journal, or similar publication” when (1) the witness referred, considered, or relied upon the text; (2) the publication is admitted into evidence; or (3) the publication has been established as a reliable authority by the witness or other expert testimony or judicial notice.