Four underutilized rules of evidence at trial
[…] When this opinion came out, the defense bar rejoiced at the unfair advantage this gave them in litigating personal-injury cases.
Piggybacking on this low standard, defense experts could easily throw out wild assertions ranging from the plaintiff might have had preexisting, undiagnosed, and untreated arthritis in the affected joint, to a brain-injured plaintiff had a preexisting learning disability that no one ever diagnosed or even assessed.
Thankfully, the celebration was short-lived because less than two years later, the Legislature abrogated Kline by enacting Evidence Code section 801.1, which states that “the party not bearing the burden of proof may offer a contrary expert only if its expert is able to opine that the proffered alternative cause or causes each exists to a reasonable medical probability. . .”
Now, defense experts can still arguably make these claims, but they can no longer argue that it’s just a possibility to explain the plaintiff’s symptoms.