To oversell or undersell, that is the mini question
[…] Why did my mini opening make me feel like we were already losing…
It turns out what I was feeling by talking about my bad facts is counterintuitive to what we want to do as lawyers. We want to put our spin on the case and present it in a manner that is favorable for our client. What’s that called? Zealous advocacy? Basically, the way we talk about our cases to strangers at parties. In the event you didn’t know, the mini opening was codified a few years ago under California Code of Civil Procedure section 222.5, subdivision (d), which states that, “Upon the request of a party, the trial judge shall allow a brief opening statement by counsel for each party prior to the commencement of the oral questioning phase of the voir dire process.”
Billboard lawyer
On the other hand, I wanted to avoid coming off like a billboard lawyer: in your face too much and not at the right time. I had been called an ambulance chaser in a negative tone by prospective jurors after only delivering bad facts and it hurt me.