Use up and down arrows to select available result. Press enter to go to selected search result. Touch devices users can use touch and swipe gestures.
[…] (Hernandez v. Paicius (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 452, 5460.) More importantly, the Clemente court recognized that litigating the issue of a plaintiff’s status was “highly prejudicial” (Clemente, supra, 40 Cal.3d at p. 221); the Hernandez court found that mentioning a plaintiff’s immigration status was “highly inflammatory.” (Hernandez, supra, 109 Cal.App.4th at p. 460.)

Still, because of the inherent injustice of Rodriguez v. Kline (and other accepted practices and defense tactics), California enacted AB 2159, which became effective on January 1, 2017. It amended the Evidence Code by adding section 351.2, explicitly stating that:

“In a civil action for personal injury or wrongful death, evidence of a person’s immigration status shall not be admitted into evidence, nor shall discovery into a person’s immigration status be permitted.”

This pivotal amendment ensures that all plaintiffs, irrespective of their immigration status, are entitled to full compensation based on United States wage standards and medical costs.