Delivering a powerful closing argument
[…] It saves critically important, often limited closing argument time, which is better spent focusing on the important liability facts and arguing damages.

Below are key legal and strategic considerations for preparing and presenting your closing argument.

Jury instructions must be finalized before closing arguments

All CACI jury instructions, special jury instructions and verdict form(s) should always be finalized before closing argument pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 607a. “Before the commencement of the argument, the court, on request of counsel, must:

(1) decide whether to give, refuse, or modify the proposed instructions;

(2) decide which instructions shall be given in addition to those proposed, if any; and (3) advise counsel of all instructions to be given.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 607a.)

It is the duty of trial counsel to request that instructions be finalized before argument.

Even when closing arguments happen before the jury instructions are read, instructions and verdict forms should be finalized before closing arguments start.